Board of EGEA

General contact: egea@egea.eu

The Board of EGEA consists of five persons and is elected by the General Assembly for a term of one year. The board
represents EGEA externally and acts as the executive body of the association.

President of EGEA
Swen Schmitz
EGEA Aachen
president@egea.eu
Contact Swen with questions related to:

  • The Association in general
  • The Board of EGEA in general
  • Partners: YFJ, GeoDACH, EUROGEO and Hostelworld
Vice President of EGEA
Valentina Vrhovec
EGEA Ljubljana
vicepresident@egea.eu
Contact Valentina with questions related to:

  • Committees
  • Projects
  • Partners: ISHA
  • Protocol and Statutory Base
Secretary of EGEA
Milan Mík
EGEA Praha
secretary@egea.eu
Contact Milan with questions related to:

  • Regions
  • Reports/ Minutes
  • External opportunities
  • Partners: IFSA
Treasurer of EGEA
Frederike Schneider
EGEA Nijmegen
treasurer@egea.eu
Contact Frederike with questions related to:

  • Budget and other financial issues
  • Reimbursements for travel costs and other purposes
  • Financial support of your events (committee LMs, congresses..)
  • Support Fund (but only moneywise)
  • Partners: AFNEG
Event and Public Relations Advisor of EGEA
Anna Feliksbrot
EGEA Warszawa
pr.event.advisor@egea.eu
Contact Anna with questions related to:

  • Congresses and other events
  • All other Partners
  • Media
  • Public Relations

Regional Teams: East, Euromed, North & Baltic and West

The four EGEA Regions are led by their respective regional teams, consisting of a Regional Contact Person and one to
two Regional Assistants. They maintain the contact between the entities in their respective regions and the European
board.

Please contact your regional team with questions related to:

  • New Entities
  • Entity Management
  • CP Tasks
  • New members
  • Membership Criteria
  • Support Fund
  • Regional Congresses

For more details about the teams and the country responsibilities, check out the information below.

Regional Team East
Regional Contact Person: Yulia Kozak, EGEA Chernivtsi
Regional Assistants: Jakub Růžička, EGEA Praha and Terezá Válková
east@egea.eu
Team East is responsible for the following countries:
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Georgia, Hungary, Moldova,
Poland, Romania, Russia (together with North & Baltic), Slovakia and Ukraine
Regional Team EuroMed
Regional Contact Person: Monika Gričnik, EGEA Ljubljana
Regional Assistants: Dino Horvat, EGEA Zadar and Elia Vettorato, EGEA Milano
euromed@egea.eu
Team Euromed is responsible for the following countries:
Albania, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, France (together with West),
Greece, Israel, Italy, Republic of Macedonia, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Portugal,
San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain and Turkey
Regional Team North & Baltic
Regional Contact PersonBeatričė Petkutė, EGEA Vilnius
Regional Assistants: Maiju Eskeline, EGEA Joensuu and Joanna Svärd, EGEA Trondheim
north-baltic@egea.eu
Team North & Baltic is responsible for the following countries
Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Russia (together with East)
and Sweden
Regional Team West
Regional Contact Person: Dylan Colonne, EGEA Brussels
Regional Assistants: Darius Schüttler, EGEA Halle and Felix Eldridge, EGEA Strasbourg
west@egea.eu
Team West is responsible for the following countries
Austria, Belgium, France (together with EuroMed), Germany, Great Britain, Ireland,
Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and Switzerland

 

Supporting roles

These three coordinators each lead a team responsible for their respective topics and are thereby essential pillars
of support for the Board of EGEA and the Regional Teams.

Grant Coordinator
Bence Sólyom
EGEA Pécs
grant.team@egea.eu
Contact Bence with questions related to:

  • Possible grant opportunities
  • Joining the Grant Team
  • Grant applications and writing

Grant Team Page

Secretariat Coordinator
Albert-Jan van der Werp
EGEA Utrecht
secretariat@egea.eu
Contact Albert-Jan with questions related to:

Secretariat Team Page

Website Coordinator
Maja Kolter
EGEA Graz
webadmin@egea.eu
Contact Maja with questions related to:

  • Website development
  • Events on the website
  • Profile issues, Spam, bugs, problems
  • Forums

WebAdmin Team Page

Year President Vice-President Secretary Treasurer PR and Event Advisor* Secreteriat Director**
2018/19 Swen Schmitz Valentina Vrhovec Milan Mík Frederike Schneider Anna Feliksbrot
2017/18 David Rabensteiner Pietu Niinimäki Lea Rebernik Vít Volný Anselm Eberl
2016/17 Simon Schudel Ines Stadler Vilna Tyystjärvi Joonas Pöllänen Marek Borkowski
2015/16 Daan Smekens Florin Cioloboc Maria Kolesnikova Nina Wack Michael Witte Andries Bosma
2014/15 Nora Varga Claudia Rock Wendy Wuyts André Berger Robbert Kramer Sander van der Klei
2013/14 Colette Caruana Christoph Götz Isabella Rojs Alexandra Savulescu Marius Vidac Cecile Kerssemakers
2012/13 Jirka Konietzny Niels Grootjans Petronela Bordeianu Maciej Radyno Anna Toloczko Rik de Kleijn
2011/12 Svetlana Samsonova Joanna Wawrynowicz Henning Kronen Michael Poulsen Kristel Sieprath Sanne Heijt
2010/11 Alexandru Drăgan Sven Vanderhaegen Kaija Murasov Mihovil Masic Carolin Ziegler Roos Saalbrink
2009/10 Claudia Iordache Slobodan Cvetkovic Milda Latakaite Samantha van der Sluis Catalina Ionita Jelle Gulmans
2008/09 Jeroen van Pelt Kamila Jankowska Milena Karanović Dennis Söderholm Martinus Spoelstra Lisette von Leijenhorst
2007/08 Aleš Oven Vlad Dumitrescu Kret Masik David Jochum Misha Lobanov Malou Weber
2006/07 Heli Rekiranta Alexandros Ziogas Anastasia Kazakova Tim van de Laar Lukasz Jankowski Gert Ruepert
2005/06 Alois Humer Vojkan Gajovic Anna Bieniasz Sandor Kreuze Florian Fischer Gert Ruepert
2004/05 Vita Valuinaite Igor Pilipenko Rok Godec Andrea Jordan Leftheris Eleftheriadis
2003/04 Leftheris Eleftheriadis Natalia Krivenok Kristjan Pärnamägi Kathrin Klei Gert Ruepert
2002/03 Jean-François André Joanna Markowska Kristjan Pärnamägi Heidi van Otten Tomasz Dusza
2001/02 Denis Ceric Magdalena Bednarz Erki Saluveer Winneke Lobeek Sylvain Rigollet
2000/01 Sylvain Rigollet Anna Tsukanova Ann Ideon Remco van der Hoogt Wojtek Zalewski
1999/2000 Vera Veranda Magda Rak Helle-Mai Pedastsaar Sebastian Mosler Primoz Pipan
1998/99 Erika Eloranta Primoz Pipan Svetlana Malysheva Dennis van der Avoort Tonia Koops
1997/98 Teresa Gomes Piotr Strubel Erika Eloranta Dennis van der Avoort Catrin Effe
1996/97 Teresa Gomes Mait Rei Piotr Strubel Henk Looijen Nadia Dida
1995/96 Catrin Effe Sebastian Pichinski Helder Santos Rebecca Haacker Ricardo Coutada
1994/95 Ricardo Coutada Ricardo Coutada Maciej Dabski Berend Bock Monika Dittrich
1993/94 Ricardo Coutada Adam Sniadowski Ingibjörg Bjornsdottir Berend Bock Tiit Tammaru
1992/93 Jarna Karrila Joanna Widy-Kwiatkowska Jorge Humberto Marije Willems Xavier Munoz i Torrent

)* until 2012 Annual Congress Organiser, then until 2015 Annual Congress Coordinator.
)** since 2016 Secreteriat Coordinator (see Supporting Roles below)
If you know the names of the officials before 1992, please write to webadmin[at]egea.eu.

Year East Euromed North & Baltic West
2018/19 Yulia Kozak Monika Gričnik Beatričė Petkutė Dylan Colonne
2017/18 Tetiana Stadnyk Petar Božan Ksenia Simonova Swen Schmitz
2016/17 Petr Boucník Lena Kropivšek Ida Viinikka Lorina Schudel
2015/16 Marek Borkowski Vane Urh Vilna Tyystjärvi David Rabensteiner
2014/15 Maria Kolesnikova Sergio Cuevas Pérez Kseniya Gavrilova Daan Smekens
2013/14 Nora Varga Urban Furlan Mariana Verdonen Sascha Sabouhi
2012/13 Alexandra Savulescu Colette Caruana André Sæther Berger Martijn Claes
Year Secretariat Coordinator Grant Coordinator Website Coordinator
2018/19 Albert-Jan van der Werp Bence Sólyom Maja Kolter
2017/18 Rick de Graaf Olga Lapina Sophia Paul
2016/17 Rick de Graaf Cassandra Silk Sophia Paul